Seq # 700650010

Miltochrista miniata (Forster, 1771) Species

Last modified: July 1, 2022, 12:40 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Arctiinae > Tribus: Lithosiini > Genus: Miltochrista > Species: Miltochrista miniata
Vernacular names
Rozenblaadje (NL), Rosy Footman (EN), La Rosette (FR), Rosen-Flechtenbärchen (DE)
Synonyms
Miltochrista rosea (Fabricius, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 29 (as Lithosia Rosea). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Bionomics

Hibernates as a small larva. The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from early June till mid August. In favourable conditions, a partial second generation occurs till late October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Peltigera canina
Substrates:
Lichens

The larva lives on various species of lichens, especially on Peltigera canina, growing on various tree species.

No pictures yet!