Seq # 700640010

Lithosia quadra (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Nov. 17, 2022, 3:06 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, mostly known from the southern provinces. Used to be known from some localities in the north, but on 13 September 2006, there was a great influx of this species all over the country. It was observed again in BR (formerly only known from literature) and in AN. (last observation was in 1951!) and the species was new for the provinces of LI and WV.
A species that sometimes can occur in great numbers with migratory movements. Nowadays (2018) a not so common species in the whole country with most observations still in the south where it can be locally common.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Arctiinae > Tribus: Lithosiini > Genus: Lithosia > Species: Lithosia quadra
Vernacular names
Viervlakvlinder (NL), Four-spotted Footman (EN), La Lithosie quadrille (FR), Vierpunkt-Flechtenbärchen (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 28 (as Lithosia Quadra). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as a small larva and pupates in a loose cocoon in a crevice. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid June till late September in one generation a year, or possibly with a partial second generation sometimes till early November.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Peltigera canina
Substrates:
Lichens

The larva lives on lichens growing on the bark of different deciduous trees but with a preference for those growing on Quercus.

No pictures yet!