Seq # 700630090

Eilema sororcula (Hufnagel, 1766) Species

Last modified: July 1, 2022, 12:37 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Arctiinae > Tribus: Lithosiini > Genus: Eilema > Species: Eilema sororcula
Vernacular names
Geel beertje (NL), Orange Footman (EN), Le Manteau jaune (FR), Dottergelbes Flechtenbärchen (DE)
Synonyms
Eilema aureola (Hübner, 1803)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 29 (as Lithosia Aureola). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly from late April till mid July in one generation a year. They come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Lichens

The larva lives on various species of lichens growing on Quercus, Prunus spinosa, Larix and Fagus. Hibernates as a pupa in a loose cocoon among lichens.

No pictures yet!