Seq # 700660010

Nudaria mundana (Linnaeus, 1761) Species

Last modified: July 1, 2022, 12:43 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, nowadays only known from the southern part of our country. A declining species everywhere.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Arctiinae > Tribus: Lithosiini > Genus: Nudaria > Species: Nudaria mundana
Vernacular names
Bleek beertje (NL), Muslin Footman (EN), La Mondaine (FR), Blankflügel-Flechtenbärchen (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 29 (as Lithosia Mundana). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Cocoon/pupa


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from end of June till half August. They come sparsely to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Lichens

The larva feeds on lichens growing on rocks, stone walls, bushes, fences and gateposts. Hibernation as a larva, pupation in a loose cocoon in crevices.

No pictures yet!

Habitat