Seq # 601120010

Lomographa bimaculata (Fabricius, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 17, 2020, 1:51 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Baptini > Genus: Lomographa > Species: Lomographa bimaculata
Vernacular names
Tweevlekspanner (NL), White-pinion Spotted (EN), La Phalène à deux taches (FR), Zweifleck-Weißspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Lomographa taminata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one, possibly a partial second generation a year from late April till July. They are active from dusk onwards and are attracted to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa
Host plant (genera):
Crataegus

The larva lives on various species of deciduous trees and shrubs but especially on Crataegus and Prunus spinosa. Hibernates as a pupa underground or among plant debris.

No pictures yet!