Seq # 601110010

Aleucis distinctata (Herrich-Schäffer, 1839) Species

Last modified: Feb. 17, 2020, 1:50 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium. Mainly known from the southern part of the country, especially from the limestone area.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Baptini > Genus: Aleucis > Species: Aleucis distinctata
Vernacular names
Prunusspanner (NL), Sloe Carpet (EN), La Phalène distincte, Le Lomographe précoce (FR), Schlehenheckenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Aleucis pictaria sensu auct., nec (Thunberg, 1788)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1900–1913. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise Supplément: 1–464. On page 310.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from end of March till mid May. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa

The larva lives on Prunus spinosa and Crataegus. Hibernates as a pupa in the soil.

No pictures yet!