Seq # 601120020

Lomographa temerata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: June 5, 2020, 4:05 p.m.


A rather common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Baptini > Genus: Lomographa > Species: Lomographa temerata
Vernacular names
Witte schaduwspanner (NL), Clouded Silver (EN), La Phalène satinée (FR), Schattenbinden-Weißspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from late April till end July. Occasionally a sporadic partial second generation occurs in September. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Populus tremula
Substrates:
Deciduous trees

The larva lives preferably on Crataegus and Prunus spinosa. Sometimes, it can be found on other trees as well. Hibernates as a pupa among plant debris.

No pictures yet!