Seq # 362940010

Lathronympha strigana (Fabricius, 1775) Species

Last modified: May 29, 2020, 7:50 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Lathronympha > Species: Lathronympha strigana
Vernacular names
Hertshooibladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Lathronympha hypericana (Hübner, 1799)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Mine


Bionomics

The larva make a spinning in the terminal shoot of the food plant.The adults are active at sunrise and in the evening and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults of the first generation have been observed from mid May till the end of July, and those of the second generation from mid August till the beginning of September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Hypericum perforatum and Lotus corniculatus
Host plant (genera):
Hypericum

The larva feeds on several species of Hypericum, especially on H. perforatum, or on Lotus corniculatus.

No pictures yet!