Seq # 362930230

Grapholita pallifrontana Lienig & Zeller, 1846 Species

Last modified: Feb. 25, 2022, 10:27 a.m.


New for Belgium in 2014 in NA. Hitherto a local and very rare species in the southern part of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Grapholita > Subgenus: Grapholita > Species: Grapholita pallifrontana
Vernacular names
Hokjespeulbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Claerebout S. 2016c. Grapholita pallifrontana (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae), une espèce nouvelle pour la faune belge. — Phegea 44(4): 103–106. On page 103.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly from June to the beginning of August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Astragalus glycyphyllos
No pictures yet!