Seq # 362930220

Grapholita orobana Treitschke, 1830 Species

Last modified: June 18, 2021, 4:30 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium. Recently rediscovered in LG.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Grapholita > Subgenus: Grapholita > Species: Grapholita orobana
Vernacular names
Brede haakspiegelmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E., Sauveur J., Colbeau J. & Peteau A. 1861. Compte rendu d'une excursion entomologique faite aux environs de Dinant et de Rochefort au mois de juillet 1860. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 5: 12–32. On page 21. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Vicia cracca and Vicia sylvatica
Host plant (genera):
Vicia
No pictures yet!