Seq # 902270030

Lacanobia thalassina (Hufnagel, 1766) Species

Last modified: Feb. 22, 2020, 3:42 p.m.


A fairly common and local species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Hadenini > Genus: Lacanobia > Subgenus: Dianobia > Species: Lacanobia thalassina
Vernacular names
W-uil (NL), Pale-shouldered Brocade (EN), La Noctuelle thalassine (FR), Schwarzstrich-Kräutereule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 12. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva eats at night and hides amongst vegetation during the day. Hibernates as a pupa in an underground cocoon. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations from May till late September. The second generation is partial and doesn't occur every year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Populus tremula
Host plant (genera):
Quercus, Salix, Crataegus, Berberis and Lonicera
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants and Deciduous trees

The larva lives on a variety of herbaceous plants and shrubs, like Quercus, Salix, Crataegus, Populus tremula, Berberis and Lonicera.

No pictures yet!