Seq # 902270110

Lacanobia aliena (Hübner, 1809) Species

Last modified: Feb. 22, 2020, 3:44 p.m.


An extremely rare and local species in Belgium, hitherto only known from NA.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Hadenini > Genus: Lacanobia > Subgenus: Diataraxia > Species: Lacanobia aliena
Vernacular names
Donkere w-uil (NL), La Noctuelle des Mélilots (FR), Trockenrasen-Kräutereule (DE)
Synonyms
Lacanobia amurensis (Staudinger, 1901)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1900–1913. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise Supplément: 1–464. On page 120.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Hippocrepis comosa and Medicago sativa
Host plant (genera):
Cytisus, Melilotus, Ononis and Trifolium
No pictures yet!