Seq # 902270120

Lacanobia oleracea (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: June 11, 2022, 12:17 p.m.


A very common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Hadenini > Genus: Lacanobia > Subgenus: Diataraxia > Species: Lacanobia oleracea
Vernacular names
Groente-uil (NL), Bright-line Brown-eye (EN), La Noctuelle des Potagers (FR), Gemüseeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 12. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 32–37 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa underground.
The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two, sometimes three generations a year: from mid April till mid October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Hypericum perforatum
Host plant (genera):
Atriplex, Chenopodium, Urtica, Humulus, Corylus and Salix
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants, Shrubs and Deciduous trees

The larva lives mainly on Atriplex and Chenopodium, but also on other herbaceous plants, shrubs and trees like: Urtica, Humulus, Hypericum perforatum, Corylus and Salix. It can sometimes be a pest on tomato.

No pictures yet!