Seq # 902270130

Lacanobia splendens (Hübner, 1808) Species

Last modified: June 11, 2022, 6:12 p.m.


The first Belgian record was on 09 July 2004 (AN). Nowadays still a very rare and local species in Belgium, but it is slowly expanding its range.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Hadenini > Genus: Lacanobia > Subgenus: Diataraxia > Species: Lacanobia splendens
Vernacular names
Moeras-w-uil (NL), Splendid Brocade (EN), La Noctuelle du Thélyptéris (FR), Feuchtwiesen-Kräutereule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Jacobs M. 2005. Lacanobia splendens, a new species for the Belgian fauna (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). — Phegea 33(3): 83–85. On page 83. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: c. 35 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa in an underground cocoon.
The adults come sparsely to light, but are also reported from sugaring.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one, sometimes two generations a year: from mid May till end of August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Solanum dulcamara
Host plant (genera):
Lactuca, Plantago and Arctium

The larva lives on a variety of marsh plants, like: Cicuta virosa, Menyanthes trifoliata, Lysimachia, Solanum dulcamara, Nephrodium thelypteris, Convolvulus arvensis, Plantago, Arctium etc...

No pictures yet!