Seq # 902270150

Lacanobia w-latinum (Hufnagel, 1766) Species

Last modified: Feb. 22, 2020, 3:47 p.m.


A rare and local species throughout Belgium. It is more recorded on sandy (Kempen) and calcareous soils (southern part).


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Hadenini > Genus: Lacanobia > Subgenus: Lacanobia > Species: Lacanobia w-latinum
Vernacular names
Brede-w-uil (NL), Light Brocade (EN), La Noctuelle du Genêt (FR), Graufeld-Kräutereule (DE)
Synonyms
Lacanobia genistae (Borkhausen, 1792), nec (De Villers, 1789)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 12 (as genistae). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa underground. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from early May till late July in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Sarothamnus scoparius and Genista tinctoria
Host plant (genera):
Polygonum

The larva lives on a variety of herbaceous plants and shrubs, like Cytisus scoparius, Genista tinctoria, Rumex and Rubus.

No pictures yet!