Seq # 902270020

Lacanobia suasa (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 22, 2020, 3:41 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Hadenini > Genus: Lacanobia > Subgenus: Dianobia > Species: Lacanobia suasa
Vernacular names
Variabele w-uil (NL), Dog's Tooth (EN), La Noctuelle enfumée (FR), Veränderliche Kräutereule (DE)
Synonyms
Lacanobia dissimilis (Knoch, 1781)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 11. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa underground. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; from mid April till June, and again from July till late September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Limonium vulgare and Aster tripolium
Host plant (genera):
Rumex, Plantago and Chenopodium
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on a variety of herbaceous plants, like Rumex, Limonium vulgare, Aster tripolium, Plantago or Chenopodium.

No pictures yet!