Seq # 902270010

Lacanobia contigua [Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 22, 2020, 3:40 p.m.


A very rare and declining species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Hadenini > Genus: Lacanobia > Subgenus: Dianobia > Species: Lacanobia contigua
Vernacular names
Geoogde w-uil (NL), Beautiful Brocade (EN), La Noctuelle contiguë (FR), Pfeilflecken-Kräutereule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 12. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa in an underground cocoon. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from May till late July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Cytisus scoparius, Genista tinctoria, Myrica gale and Pteridium aquilinum
Host plant (genera):
Betula and Quercus
Substrates:
Deciduous trees, Shrubs and Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on a variety of herbaceous plants, shrubs and trees like Betula, Quercus, Cytisus scoparius, Genista tinctoria, Calluna vulgaris, Myrica gale and Pteridium aquilinum.

No pictures yet!