Seq # 235010010

Klimeschia transversella (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: Oct. 9, 2019, 7:25 a.m.


A very rare and local species, not observed since a long time.


Details

Classification
Family: Douglasiidae > Genus: Klimeschia > Species: Klimeschia transversella
Vernacular names
Grauwe lepelmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Colbeau J. 1861. Lépidoptères observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 5: 68. On page 68.
Status

Native


Distribution


Bionomics

They can be seen flying during warm and sunny evenings around their food plant.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Adults are on the wing during June.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Thymus, Potentilla and Gnaphalium
No pictures yet!

Habitat

The larva feeds on Thymus, but also on Potentilla and on Gnaphalium.

No pictures yet!