Seq # 490490010

Hypochalcia ahenella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Jan. 21, 2021, 10:35 a.m.


A local and very rare species in Belgium, mainly known from the three southern provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Hypochalcia > Species: Hypochalcia ahenella
Vernacular names
Ganzenvoetmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 23. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The adults are active at dusk and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May towards July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Artemisia campestris
Host plant (genera):
Helianthemum

The larva is not well known. It possibly lives on Helianthemum or Artemisia campestris.

No pictures yet!