Seq # 490480020

Homoeosoma sinuella (Fabricius, 1794) Species

Last modified: Jan. 21, 2021, 2:21 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium with most observations along the coast.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Homoeosoma > Species: Homoeosoma sinuella
Vernacular names
Smalleweegbreemot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. & Steeman C. 2006. Gelechia rhombelliformis and Homoeosoma sinuella, two new species for the Belgian fauna (Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae, Pyralidae). — Phegea 34(4): 121–124. On page 122.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from June till August. They are active at dusk and come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Plantago lanceolata

The larva lives in the rootstock of Plantago lanceolata, causing the central leaves to droop in the autumn. It hibernates and pupates in the rootstock.

No pictures yet!