Seq # 490480010

Homoeosoma nebulella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 14, 2021, 12:15 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.
Distribution insufficiently known due to the great resemblance to the genus Phycitodes, especially worn individuals.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Homoeosoma > Species: Homoeosoma nebulella
Vernacular names
Kruiskruidmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1857a. Catalogue des Insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 1: 1–111. On page 104 (as nimbella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Cirsium vulgare, Senecio jacobaea, Tanacetum vulgare, Leucanthemum vulgare and Jacobaea erucifolia
No pictures yet!