Seq # 490490020

Hypochalcia lignella (Hübner, 1796) Species

Last modified: June 23, 2021, 8:17 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, hitherto known from only one site in NA.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Hypochalcia > Species: Hypochalcia lignella
Vernacular names
Zevenbladmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1947b. Microlépidoptères intéressants capturés à Aye, en 1946. — Lambillionea 47(3–4): 35–36. On page 35.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly mainly in May and early June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Bupleurum falcatum
No pictures yet!