Seq # 570350020

Hyles gallii (Rottemburg, 1775) Species

Last modified: July 1, 2022, 9 a.m.


A very rare and local species throughout Belgium. Numbers can fluctuate considerably from year to year.


Details

Classification
Family: Sphingidae > Subfamily: Macroglossinae > Tribus: Macroglossini > Genus: Hyles > Species: Hyles gallii
Vernacular names
Walstropijlstaart (NL), Bedstraw Hawkmoth (EN), Le Sphinx de la Garance (FR), Labkrautschwärmer (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 22 (as Deilephila Galii [sic]). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The larva lives mainly on Chamerion angustifolium and also on Galium. Hibernates as pupa underground, it suffers from the wet winters when many die.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Galium, Vitis, Fuchsia and Epilobium

Declinig in many places.

No pictures yet!