Seq # 570350010

Hyles euphorbiae (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: July 1, 2022, 9:01 a.m.


A very rare and local species throughout Belgium. It was formerly more widespread. It's now declining in many places.
Hitherto most observations come from the coast.


Details

Classification
Family: Sphingidae > Subfamily: Macroglossinae > Tribus: Macroglossini > Genus: Hyles > Species: Hyles euphorbiae
Vernacular names
Wolfsmelkpijlstaart (NL), Spurge Hawkmoth (EN), Le Sphinx de l'Euphorbe (FR), Wolfsmilchschwärmer (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 22 (as Deilephila Euphorbiae). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

Most adults have mainly been observed from June till August. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Euphorbia

The larva lives on Euphorbia. Hibernates as a pupa underground.

No pictures yet!