Seq # 570350030

Hyles livornica (Esper, 1780) Species

Last modified: Aug. 17, 2022, 3:07 p.m.


A very rare migrant in Belgium, not seen every year.


Details

Classification
Family: Sphingidae > Subfamily: Macroglossinae > Tribus: Macroglossini > Genus: Hyles > Species: Hyles livornica
Vernacular names
Gestreepte pijlstaart (NL), Striped Hawkmoth (EN), Le Sphinx livournien (FR), Altweltlicher Linienschwärmer (DE)
Synonyms
Hyles lineata sensu auct., nec (Fabricius, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 22 (as Deilephila Lineata). view page
Status

Migrant

A very rare migrant in Belgium. Not seen every year, numbers can fluctuate considerably from year to year.


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

Most adults have been observed from May till October. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Vitis vinifera
Host plant (genera):
Galium, Rumex and Fuchsia

The larva lives on Galium or Rumex.

No pictures yet!