Seq # 603220040

Horisme vitalbata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: July 5, 2021, 9:59 a.m.


A rare and local species in Belgium, with most observations at the coast and the southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Melanthiini > Genus: Horisme > Species: Horisme vitalbata
Vernacular names
Bruine bosrankspanner (NL), Small Waved Umber (EN), L'Horisme rayé (FR), Zweifarbiger Waldrebenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from late April till June, and again in July-August. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Clematis vitalba

The larva lives on Clematis vitalba. Hibernates as a pupa among plant debris.

No pictures yet!