Seq # 603230010

Melanthia procellata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Sept. 21, 2021, 3:29 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Melanthiini > Genus: Melanthia > Species: Melanthia procellata
Vernacular names
Witvlekbosrandspanner (NL), Pretty Chalk Carpet (EN), La Mélanthie pie (FR), Sturmvogel (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May till early September. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Clematis vitalba

The larva lives on Clematis vitalba. Hibernates as pupa among plant debris on the ground.

No pictures yet!