Seq # 603220030

Horisme tersata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: July 5, 2021, 9:51 a.m.


A rather rare species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Melanthiini > Genus: Horisme > Species: Horisme tersata
Vernacular names
Egale bosrankspanner (NL), Fern (EN), L'Horisme élégant, L'Essuyée (FR), Einfarbiger Waldrebenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 16.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Clematis vitalba
No pictures yet!