Seq # 321200010

Hellinsia carphodactyla (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: April 16, 2021, 9:39 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, with most observations in the southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Pterophoridae > Subfamily: Pterophorinae > Genus: Hellinsia > Species: Hellinsia carphodactyla
Vernacular names
Donderkruidvedermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 161. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 14–23 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva of the first generation lives in the stems, and the second generation lives in the flower buds and on the seed heads.
Pupation takes place in the excavated stem parts.
The adults are active at dusk and night and come readily to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations a yerar: from May to July and again in August–September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Inula conyza, Buphthalmum salicifolium and Carlina vulgaris

The main foodplant is Inula conyza, but the larvae have been observed on other Inula species and even on other Asteraceae.

No pictures yet!