Seq # 321190020

Gillmeria pallidactyla (Haworth, 1811) Species

Last modified: April 16, 2021, 10:20 a.m.


A not so common species in most areas of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Pterophoridae > Subfamily: Pterophorinae > Genus: Gillmeria > Species: Gillmeria pallidactyla
Vernacular names
Lichte zandvedermot (NL)
Synonyms
Gillmeria bertrami (Rössler, 1864)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1866. Assemblée mensuelle du 1er décembre 1866. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 10: xii–xvii. On page xiv (as bertrami). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 22–26 mm.
Hindlegs brown-grey, distally gradually paler brown. See also G. ochrodactyla, hind legs.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives in the stem of its food plant. It hibernates in the roots. In spring it mines the young shoots causing them to drop. Pupation on the stem or on a leaf of the food plant.
The adults are active at dusk and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from July till early September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Achillea millefolium and Achillea ptarmica

Oligophagous, mostly in Achillea.

No pictures yet!