Seq # 321200020

Hellinsia didactylites (Ström, 1783) Species

Last modified: Jan. 4, 2022, 3:50 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Pterophoridae > Subfamily: Pterophorinae > Genus: Hellinsia > Species: Hellinsia didactylites
Vernacular names
Roomkleurige vedermot (NL)
Synonyms
Hellinsia scarodactyla (Hübner, 1813)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 160 (as scarodactylus). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 20–30 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Bionomics

The adults are active at dusk and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: June–July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Hieracium umbellatum, Hieracium amplexicaule, Hieracium murorum and Hieracium lachenalii

Oligophagous on Hieracium sp.

No pictures yet!