Seq # 902250140

Hadena confusa (Hufnagel, 1766) Species

Last modified: June 6, 2022, 10:31 p.m.


Used to be a fairly common species throughout Belgium, but no more observations after 2004 are known.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Hadenini > Genus: Hadena > Subgenus: Hadena > Species: Hadena confusa
Vernacular names
Gevlekte silene-uil (NL), Marbled Coronet (EN), La Noctuelle saupoudrée (FR), Marmorierte Nelkeneule (DE)
Synonyms
Hadena conspersa (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) and Hadena nana (Rottemburg, 1776), nec (Hufnagel, 1766)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1857a. Catalogue des Insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 1: 1–111. On page 91.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 33–39 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in May and June.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Silene

Silene ssp. mostly on: Silene vulgaris & Silene maritima.

No pictures yet!