Seq # 902250150

Hadena filograna (Esper, 1788) Species

Last modified: Oct. 15, 2022, 10:28 a.m.


A very rare, local and declining species in Belgium, hitherto known only from one locality in LG.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Hadenini > Genus: Hadena > Subgenus: Hadena > Species: Hadena filograna
Vernacular names
Oranjevleksilene-uil (NL), La Dianthécie bleuâtre (FR), Dunkelgelbe Nelkeneule (DE)
Synonyms
Hadena filigrama (Esper, 1796)
First mention in Belgium
Derenne F. 1936. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 36: 7–8. On page 7.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 30–34 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

From May till July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Silene

Silene nutans, nachtsilene.

No pictures yet!