Seq # 902250130

Hadena compta (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: June 6, 2022, 10:21 p.m.


A rare and local species in Belgium, though widespread. More observed in the northern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Hadenini > Genus: Hadena > Subgenus: Hadena > Species: Hadena compta
Vernacular names
Witband-silene-uil (NL), Varied Coronet (EN), La Noctuelle de l'Oeillet (FR), Weißbinden-Nelkeneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 12 (as comta). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 20–25 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives in the seed capsules of the host plant. Hibernates as a pupa in an underground cocoon.
The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from late April till early September with a peak during June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Dianthus barbatus and Silene vulgaris

The larva lives on Dianthus barbatus, but also on Silene vulgaris.

No pictures yet!