Seq # 902250120

Hadena bicruris (Hufnagel, 1766) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A widespread but not so common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Hadenini > Genus: Hadena > Subgenus: Hadena > Species: Hadena bicruris
Vernacular names
Gewone silene-uil (NL), Lychnis (EN), La Noctuelle capsulaire (FR), Lichtnelken-Eule (DE)
Synonyms
Hadena capsincola (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 12 (as capsincola). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine


Bionomics

The larva lives on the seed capsules of the host plant. Hibernates as a pupa in a cocoon underground. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two, sometimes three generations a year; from late April till end of September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Dianthus barbatus
Host plant (genera):
Silene and Dianthus

The larva lives on the seed capsules of Silene spp., especially Silene dioica, also on Dianthus barbatus.

No pictures yet!