Seq # 902250110

Hadena albimacula (Borkhausen, 1792) Species

Last modified: Oct. 15, 2022, 10:23 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium nowadays (since 1980).


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Hadenini > Genus: Hadena > Subgenus: Hadena > Species: Hadena albimacula
Vernacular names
Witvlek-silene-uil (NL), White Spot (EN), La Noctuelle parée (FR), Weißgefleckte Nelkeneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1857a. Catalogue des Insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 1: 1–111. On page 91.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 30–38 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives on the seed capsules of his host plant.
It Hibernates as a pupa in an underground cocoon.
The adults comes to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from May till mid July. Sometimes a partial second generation can occurs during August till mid September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Silene nutans

The larva lives on Silene nutans.

No pictures yet!