Seq # 362930210

Grapholita nebritana Treitschke, 1830 Species

Last modified: April 10, 2020, 8:33 a.m.


A very rare and local species in the south of Belgium. Not seen for a very long time. Actual presence in Belgium uncertain.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Grapholita > Subgenus: Grapholita > Species: Grapholita nebritana
Vernacular names
Blazenstruikbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Larvae can be found in June and July within the seed pods of the host plant. They feed on the seeds. When no seed pods are available, the larvae can feed on spun shoots. Pupation amongst debris on the ground. Empty seed pods are recognizable by a small round hole. Infected seed pods can be found by holding them against sun light and look for feeding signs. In the seed pods of Colutea arborescens other Lepidoptera larvae can be found as those of Lampides boeticus and Iolana iolas (not in Belgium).


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Colutea arborescens and

The larvae live in the seed pods of Colutea arborescens.


Habitat