Seq # 155040010

Karsholtia marianii (Rebel, 1936) Species

Last modified: June 7, 2022, 3:40 p.m.


Recorded for the first time in Belgium in 2017 in LX.


Details

Classification
Family: Meessiidae > Genus: Karsholtia > Species: Karsholtia marianii
Vernacular names
Karsholts kroeskopje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Steeman C. & Sierens T. 2019. Interessante waarnemingen van Lepidoptera in België in 2018 — Phegea 47(2): 53–63. On page 59.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 10–12 mm. Head brush light yellow, and the contrasting golden brown forewing with dark brown pattern is charasteristic for this species.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Genitalia


Bionomics

The caterpillars develop in the wood, the pupa cocoons are made on the wood surface.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year. from May till August.


Observed on

Substrates:
Dead wood and Fungi

The caterpillar has been found in decaying wood of mainly Carpinus betulus and Corylus avellana where it feeds on fungal mycelia.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Old deciduous forests with a lot of decaying wood.

No pictures yet!