Seq # 265450030

Gelechia nigra (Haworth, 1828) Species

Last modified: March 12, 2021, 12:26 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gelechiini > Genus: Gelechia > Species: Gelechia nigra
Vernacular names
Zwarte palpmot (NL)
Synonyms
Gelechia cautella Zeller, 1839
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 133.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives between two spun leaves of the food plant. It pupates in the larval habitation.
The adults rest on tree-trunks during daytime and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late April till August, but most observations are from June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Populus tremula, Populus alba and Populus canescens

The larva lives on Salix spp. and Populus spp.

No pictures yet!