Seq # 265450020

Gelechia muscosella Zeller, 1839 Species

Last modified: Jan. 26, 2020, 9:50 a.m.


First observation for this species in Belgium was on 07 September 1991 at Schoten (AN). Nowadays (2019) an uncommon species, more frequently observed in the northern part of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gelechiini > Genus: Gelechia > Species: Gelechia muscosella
Vernacular names
Donkere haakpalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 2001. Gelechia muscosella, een nieuwe soort voor de Belgische fauna (Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae). — Phegea 29(1): 1–3. On page 1.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid June till early September. They rest during the day on the trunks of the food plants. They are frequently attracted to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Populus and Salix

The larva feeds in catkins of Salix and Populus, very occasionally between spun leaves.

No pictures yet!