Seq # 160100010

Eumasia parietariella (Heydenreich, 1851) Species

Last modified: June 6, 2020, 9:57 a.m.


A very rare and extremely local species in Belgium, only discovered in 2013 on a south facing slope at Aywaille (LG).


Details

Classification
Family: Psychidae > Subfamily: Eumasiinae > Genus: Eumasia > Species: Eumasia parietariella
Vernacular names
Slakkenzakdrager (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Darcis J. M., Steckx E. & De Prins W. 2014. Eumasia parietariella (Lepidoptera: Psychidae), un nouveau papillon pour la réserve naturelle de la Heid des Gattes ... et pour la Belgique. — Phegea 42(2): 33–36. On page 33. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 7–11 mm, some females even 12 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Length 4–5 mm; light greyish, head and prothoracic plate black.


Case

Length 7–11 mm, width 1–2 mm, tubular, covered with fine grains of sand and plant particles, mostly also some debris of small insects, mainly at the fore-end till one quarter of the entire case. The case may resemble the one of Dahlica triquetrella, but the caterpillar of that species has a reddish head capsule.


Bionomics

The larvae live very well hidden in cracks of rocks or walls.Their cases, having the same colour of stone, are hardly discernable.
Both sexes have wings. The adults live only one day and don't feed, they can fly but only for short distances.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: late May to late July.


Observed on

Substrates:
Lichens, Mosses and Algae

The xerothermophilous larva feeds on algae, lichens and mosses growing on well exposed slopes.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Xerothermic rocky slopes, mainly south facing.

No pictures yet!