Seq # 490390010

Eccopisa effractella Zeller, 1848 Species

Last modified: April 14, 2021, 11:56 a.m.


A fairly common species in Belgium, especially in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Eccopisa > Species: Eccopisa effractella
Vernacular names
Geelpalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1947c. Microlépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Lambillionea 47(5–8): 43–44. On page 43.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

Literature often mentions that larvae live in spun leaves of different kind of deciduous trees. Research in 2017-2018 however shows that larvae of this species often feed in old webs of Yponomeuta spp. in summer and autumn. Some of the larvae produce moths the same year. Overwinters as a larva in a white cocoon in the web. Pupation in the cocoon next spring.


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May till September. Partial second generation. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Malus sylvestris, Euonymus europaeus and Prunus padus

According to literature on different species of trees like Malus, Prunus, Salix and Corylus. Found in numbers in old webs of Yponomeuta spp. on Malus sp., Euonymus europaeus and Prunus padus.

No pictures yet!