Seq # 500910020

Donacaula mucronella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 14, 2021, 3:04 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Schoenobiinae > Genus: Donacaula > Species: Donacaula mucronella
Vernacular names
Zeggesnuitmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 22. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in July and August. When conditions are right, small numbers can be observed until late in October. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Carex riparia and Glyceria maxima
Host plant (genera):
Phragmites

The larva lives on Carex, especially Carex riparia, Glyceria maxima, or Phragmites.

No pictures yet!