Seq # 500910010

Donacaula forficella (Thunberg, 1794) Species

Last modified: Feb. 16, 2020, 2:54 p.m.


A fairly common species in the northern part of Belgium, much rarer in the south.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Schoenobiinae > Genus: Donacaula > Species: Donacaula forficella
Vernacular names
Liesgrassnuitmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 22. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from late May till the end of July. They are active at dusk and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Glyceria maxima
Host plant (genera):
Phragmites and Carex

The larva lives in young shoots, which it rolls together, of Glyceria maxima, Phragmites or several Carex species. It pupates in the larval habitation in a tough cocoon.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

It lives in fens, marshes and ditches.

No pictures yet!