Seq # 205130030

Digitivalva granitella (Treitschke, 1833) Species

Last modified: May 8, 2019, 8:20 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Glyphipterigidae > Subfamily: Acrolepiinae > Genus: Digitivalva > Subgenus: Inuliphila > Species: Digitivalva granitella
Vernacular names
Valse donderkruidmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 138.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The monophagous larva lives in a mine on Inula conyzae. The first mine starts with a long and narrow corridor and later becoming a blotch with little of no frass visible. The larva can leave its mine and start another one and that explanes why there are mines without corridor. Pupation outside the mine in a spindle-shaped reticulate cocoon, often at the underside of a leaf close to the midrib.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; in June and July and again during August and September and hibernate over winter, reappearing following spring.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Inula

The larva lives in a mine on Inula conyzae.

No pictures yet!