Seq # 500270010

Diasemia reticularis (Linnaeus, 1761) Species

Last modified: April 26, 2020, 12:56 p.m.


A scarce migrant in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Spilomelinae > Tribus: Nomophilini > Genus: Diasemia > Species: Diasemia reticularis
Vernacular names
Zwerfstreepmot (NL)
Synonyms
Diasemia litterata (Scopoli, 1763)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 19 (as litteralis). view page
Status

Migrant

A scarce migrant in Belgium.


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from June till August. They are easily disturbed by day. The imago flies in the afternoon sunshine and comes occasionally to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Plantago, Hieracium and Picris

Little is known about the life cycle. The larva feeds on Picris, Plantago, Hieracium and Cichorium.

No pictures yet!