Seq # 250120040

Depressaria daucella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 11, 2021, 11:24 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, but probably overlooked in many regions. Recent observations only from the northern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Depressariidae > Subfamily: Depressariinae > Genus: Depressaria > Species: Depressaria daucella
Vernacular names
Karwijplatlijfje (NL)
Synonyms
Depressaria nervosa sensu auct., nec Haworth, 1811
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1906a. Catalogue raisonné des Microlépidoptères de Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société entomologique de Belgique XIII: 1–172; XIV: 1–155. On page 50.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Forewing ground colour almost unicolorous greyish brown, some longitudinal dark brown lines.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar

Bluish grey, with many conspicuous white-ringed raised black spinacula on all segments; head capsule black, prothoracic plate dark brown, last abdominal segment ochreous to dark brown.


Bionomics

The eggs are oviposited singly.
The larva mines at first in the flowering stems and umbels of their host plant. In a later stage, the larva feeds within a tough silken spinning externally among flowers and developping seeds. Larval stage from the end of May till early August.
Pupation in a flimsy silken cocoon in a hole in the main stem of the food plant. If the potential pupation side is too small in diameter, it pupates in the soil or among plant debris on the ground. Pupal stage in July–August.
The species hibernates in the adult stage. Adults are active at night and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from late August till April.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Carum verticillatum, Oenanthe aquatica and Oenanthe crocata
Host plant (genera):
Oenanthe

Several species of Oenanthe, like: O. aquatica, O. crocata, O. fistulosa or O. pimpinelloides. The caterpillar has also been recorded on Carum verticillatum or Sison amomum.

No pictures yet!