Seq # 250120030

Depressaria chaerophylli Zeller, 1839 Species

Last modified: March 5, 2021, 10:18 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Depressariidae > Subfamily: Depressariinae > Genus: Depressaria > Species: Depressaria chaerophylli
Vernacular names
Kervelplatlijfje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859b. Supplément au catalogue des lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 133–142. On page 136 (as chaerophyllinella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Caterpillar

Yellowish green with a dark grey or dark brown dorsal line; head capsule yellowish with black spots; prothoracic plate green with a black mark laterally and some black spots; last abdominal segment yellowish green; pinacula inconspicuous, black.

No pictures yet!

Cocoon/pupa

A loose spinning, pupa brown.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The final instars feed on the flowers and the seeds of the foodplant; June–July.
The last instar spins a loose cocoon in the soil or among detritus; July.
The species hibernates in the adult stage. The moths hide in sheltered places and are rarely seen. The adults are active at night and occasionally come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from the end of July and after hibernation from March till early May.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Chaerophyllum temulum

Monophagous on Chaerophyllum temulum.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Woodland margins, old hedgerows, old trackways and sunken lanes where the foodplant grows.

No pictures yet!