Seq # 500705010

Chrysocramboides craterella (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: Nov. 19, 2021, 4:52 p.m.


A very local and very rare species in Belgium, only observed in NA and not seen for a while.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Crambinae > Tribus: Crambini > Genus: Chrysocramboides > Species: Chrysocramboides craterella
Vernacular names
Felgestreepte grasmot (NL)
Synonyms
Chrysocramboides rorella (Linnaeus, 1767)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 22 (as rorellus). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from the end of June till mid July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Festuca

The larva feeds on Festuca and other Gramineae.

No pictures yet!