Seq # 170510010

Cephimallota crassiflavella Bruand, 1851 Species

Last modified: Feb. 26, 2021, 9:42 a.m.


A very rare species in Belgium and not seen for a long time. Can be confused with some other species and therefore can be overlooked.


Details

Classification
Family: Tineidae > Subfamily: Tineinae > Genus: Cephimallota > Species: Cephimallota crassiflavella
Vernacular names
Oranje mutsmot (NL), Hummelnestermotte (DE)
Synonyms
Cephimallota angusticostella sensu auct., nec (Zeller, 1839) and Cephimallota simplicella (Zeller, 1852)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 135 (as simplicella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Substrates:
Unknown
No pictures yet!